← Research tools and reports
Census report · Acren Research

Metro Population Growth and Housing Permits

Compare metro population change with permitted housing using Census data. Explore matched geography, explicit time periods and downloadable results.

Free to use. No email required. Public datasets retain their reporting dates; calculations use your assumptions. Prepared September 12, 2026. Open the tool or report ↓

Growth and authorizations answer different questions

303 of the 387 included metros gained residents between July 2024 and July 2025. Ocala, FL had the fastest percentage growth, at 3.43%, and authorized 5,985 housing units during calendar 2025.

Compare residents added with authorized units to select markets for closer housing research. A high ratio can reflect population momentum, limited authorizations or both. It is not a housing deficit: household size, existing vacancies, construction timing, replacement housing and second homes affect the relationship.

The geography and source vintage match. The time windows differ: population change is July-to-July; permits cover January-to-December 2025. Units authorized are not units completed.

Compare growth and housing authorizations

Showing 25 of 387 matching metros. Rankings reflect the current filters and sort. Download all 387 metros (CSV)

2025 population growth versus housing units authorized, U.S. metropolitan areas
RankMetro / CBSAPopulation growthResidents addedAll units authorizedResidents added / unitUnits / 1,000 residents
1Ocala, FLCBSA 361003.43%14,6655,9852.4513.52
2Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SCCBSA 348203.20%13,2446,5112.0315.23
3Spartanburg, SCCBSA 439002.75%10,9284,3592.5110.69
4Lakeland-Winter Haven, FLCBSA 294602.74%23,3568,2362.849.41
5Punta Gorda, FLCBSA 394602.72%5,7563,0151.9113.88
6Huntsville, ALCBSA 266202.64%14,3224,5193.178.12
7Wilmington, NCCBSA 489002.58%12,3987,6221.6315.47
8St. George, UTCBSA 411002.51%5,2392,8571.8313.37
9Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, ARCBSA 222202.43%14,7448,9611.6514.40
10Raleigh-Cary, NCCBSA 395802.36%36,79317,5432.1010.99
11Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, ALCBSA 193002.33%6,1092,6652.299.95
12Wildwood-The Villages, FLCBSA 486802.28%3,5113,5161.0022.29
13Boise City, IDCBSA 142602.23%18,8549,4382.0010.92
14Port St. Lucie, FLCBSA 389402.14%11,9274,8532.468.53
15Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXCBSA 124202.10%53,79627,3221.9710.42
16Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NCCBSA 382402.06%2,2361,0772.089.74
17Hinesville, GACBSA 259802.04%1,8406302.926.86
18Panama City-Panama City Beach, FLCBSA 374602.02%4,5742,2951.999.93
19Midland, TXCBSA 332601.99%3,7771,3222.866.84
20Greeley, COCBSA 245401.92%7,1462,9932.397.91
21Provo-Orem-Lehi, UTCBSA 393401.90%14,4347,3041.989.44
22Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCCBSA 167401.88%54,12222,2332.437.57
23Coeur d'Alene, IDCBSA 176601.84%3,4661,7052.038.89
24Odessa, TXCBSA 362201.84%3,1479213.425.30
25Sherman-Denison, TXCBSA 433001.82%2,7481,8811.4612.25

Sources and methodology

Retrieved 2026-09-12. Coverage: 387 U.S. metropolitan statistical areas under July 2023 OMB delineations. Micropolitan areas and Puerto Rico are excluded. Population is Census Vintage 2025; both annual population estimates come from the same vintage.

Source files: 2025 final Census Building Permits Survey, 2024 final permits, and 2025 metro population estimates. Metro rows join on the five-digit CBSA code, excluding county and metropolitan-division component rows.

Multifamily means housing units in structures containing two or more units: the 2-unit, 3–4-unit and 5-or-more-unit categories combined. These are units authorized, not permit documents, buildings, starts or completed homes. Final estimates include Census imputation for nonrespondents. Authorizations can be delayed, revised or never built; the survey covers permit-issuing areas.

Population change = July 1, 2025 estimate minus July 1, 2024 estimate. Growth rate divides that change by the 2024 estimate. Permits cover January–December 2025, so the two observation windows overlap but are not identical. Residents added per authorized unit divides positive population change by all 2025 authorized housing units; metros with no growth or no authorized units show “Not comparable.” People are not households. This comparison does not estimate housing shortages, absorption, household formation, vacancies, demolitions or net completed supply.

Geography references: BPS delineation changes and population file layout. ACREN calculations use Census data; the Census Bureau has not reviewed or endorsed this report.

How Acren helps

Add market context to your property research

This report helps frame the population and housing questions to ask about a metro. Acren lets you continue with property facts and available housing, regional and permit evidence, keeping the source and geography visible in the review.

Use metro trends as context. Verify property-specific occupancy, rents and competing supply separately.